Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://athenaprofessional.co.uk.

Your right to privacy is important to us.

We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products and services we may be able to market to you.

We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR and ensure we comply with all protection the Act affords to you. Further information on the Act is on the internet at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

A more detailed explanation about how we safeguard your personal information is described below. If you have any questions, please contact us at info@athenaprofessional.co.uk.

Resale or disclosure of information to third parties

Athena Professional will not sell or pass on any personal information to third parties.

http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Opt Out options

Our mailing lists are not high traffic and contain valuable information for our customers. All emails sent to our mailing list contain a link to automatically opt out from receiving future mails. Alternatively send an email info@athenaprofessional.co.uk This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to be manually removed.

Updating information

If you need to update information you have provided to Athena Professional, please send an email to info@athenaprofessional.co.uk.This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Applicability

This policy only covers Athena Professional’s website. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with & How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We take the following steps to ensure computer security:

  • Install firewall and virus-checking on our computers.
  • Our operating systems are set up to receive automatic updates.
  • We protect our computers by downloading the latest patches or security updates.
  • We only allow our staff access to the information they need to do their job and don’t let them share passwords.
  • All our staff have their own log in and password to services e.g. cloud storage
  • We encrypt any personal information held electronically that would cause damage or distress if it were lost or stolen.
  • We take regular back-ups of the information on our computer systems and keep them in a separate place so that if we lose our computers, we don’t lose the information.
  • We securely remove all personal information before disposing of old computers (by using technology or destroying the hard disk).
  • When sharing files we notify anyone affected where necessary
  • When sharing files we do so in a secure way limiting access to material to that which is strictly necessary and for which we have consent
  • We use anti-spyware tools.
  • We store data on USB sticks for the purposes of access off-site only when strictly necessary, e.g. for the delivery of services
  • We keep USB sticks secure
  • We delete personal data from USB sticks as soon as possible after usage

We use emails securely by doing the following:

  • Encrypting or password protecting sensitive messages.
  • Take care to accurately identify the recipient of emails so that messages do not reach the wrong person by mistake.
  • Use blind carbon copy (bcc) when appropriate.
  • Setting up group email addresses with the permission of all concerned.
  • Ensuring, so far as is possible, that sensitive messages from our secure server are not sent to an insecure recipient.
  • Including a privacy notice in the footer
  • Obtain permission to group email in Joining Instructions

 

personal data

  • We keep data in order:
    • To provide training & consultancy services
    • To promote our services
    • To conduct research from time-to-time
  • When we obtain consent to retain personal data
  • We review the personal data we keep every 3 years
  • We use secure cloud services and receive notification of changes and access
  • We only download data from third parties, e.g. Lumina, when necessary and delete it within a reasonable period once used

Other security:

  • We shred all confidential paper waste.
  • Our premises are on private property. The physical security of our premises is secure.

We train our staff:

  • To know about Data Protection in theory and practice.
  • Not to give out personal details.
  • To use strong passwords.
  • Never to send offensive emails about other people, their private lives or anything else that could bring our organisation into disrepute.
  • Not to open spam.

Management of data breach

  • We notify the Information Commission of a breach of data security within 72 hours of an incident occurring
  • We notify anyone affected by the data breach as soon as is reasonably practicable after the breach
  • We record any breach in our Internal Breach Register